BROKER COMPARISON / COLUMN

Monaxa Cent account: USD 15 minimum deposit, 1:1000 leverage, differences from Standard and who it suits

Monaxa Cent account: USD 15 minimum deposit, spreads from 1.8 pips, max leverage 1:1000*. Differences from Standard, contract size and instruments.

You want to try offshore forex with a small deposit, but the difference between the Monaxa Cent and Standard accounts is unclear. This article is for you.

The minimum deposit of USD 15 and the spread from 1.8 pips are the same as Standard. The differences are the trade unit (contract size 1,000), the instruments and the maximum leverage of 1:1000*. We checked the official account types page on 20 October 2026.

After reading, you can decide whether to start with Cent or Standard.

Monaxa Cent account in short: start small from USD 15

  • The minimum deposit is USD 15, the same as the Standard account
  • The contract size is 1,000, one hundredth of Standard's 100,000
  • The maximum leverage is 1:1000* (Standard is 1:2000*)
  • Only forex and precious metals are available
  • Spreads start from 1.8 pips, with no trading commission
What * means

The asterisk (*) means conditions apply. For details such as maximum leverage, the sign-up screen and the latest terms take priority.

Monaxa Cent account specifications

The official site describes the Cent account as an account to experience the real market with a small amount. It is not a demo. You trade in the live market.

Monaxa Cent account specifications (official account types page, checked 20 October 2026)
ItemDetails
Minimum deposit (first)USD 15
Minimum spreadFrom 1.8 pips (variable)
Trading commissionNone
Maximum leverage1:1000*
Contract size1,000
Minimum lot size0.01
Maximum open positions100
Margin call / stop out50% / 20%
Base currencyUSC and ZARC (cent currencies)
PlatformsMT4 and MT5
Swap-free / Islamic accountAvailable

※ The spread is the lowest value listed on the official page. Actual spreads vary by currency pair and time of day.

Stop out is the margin level at which positions are closed by force. Monaxa lists 20% for all four accounts.

Monaxa Cent account vs Standard account

Differences between Standard and Cent (official account types page, checked 20 October 2026)
ItemStandardCent
Minimum depositUSD 15USD 15
Minimum spreadFrom 1.8 pipsFrom 1.8 pips
Contract size100,0001,000
Maximum leverage1:2000*1:1000*
Maximum open positions200100
Base currencyUSD, EUR, GBP and JPYUSC and ZARC
InstrumentsForex, stock indices, precious metals, energies, stock CFDs, cryptocurrencies and ETFsForex and precious metals

The deposit and spread are the same, so the deciding factors are the trade unit and the instruments. If you also want to trade stock indices or cryptocurrencies, Standard is a candidate.

Compare spreads, commissions and minimum deposits across the four Monaxa accounts →

Trade size on the Monaxa Cent account

Contract size is the amount traded per 1 lot. Cent is 1,000, so even at the same 0.01 lots the trade size is one hundredth of Standard.

Trade size at 0.01 lots (our calculation; contract sizes from the official account types page, checked 20 October 2026)
AccountCalculationTrade size
Standard100,000 × 0.011,000
Cent1,000 × 0.0110

※ The unit is a rough quantity of the base currency. Required margin varies by instrument and leverage, so check it on the trading screen.

Small trades can still lose money

The official page carries a warning that 79.9% of retail investor accounts lose money. Even with small trade sizes, trade only with money you can afford to lose.

Who a small start suits on Monaxa, and who it does not

  • Suits: you want to test price movements in the live market from USD 15
  • Suits: forex and precious metals are all you need to trade
  • Suits: you want to keep each trade small while practising
  • Does not suit: you also want to trade stock indices, cryptocurrencies or stock CFDs
  • Does not suit: you want to use the maximum leverage of 1:2000
  • Does not suit: tight spreads are your top priority (Pro is from 0.9 pips and Zero from 0.0 pips)
Bonuses do not apply to the Cent account

The Welcome Bonus and the Lifetime Bonus apply to a dedicated bonus account. Deposits to the Cent account are stated as not eligible.

Conditions of the two Monaxa bonuses and how they are treated on withdrawal →

How to start using the Monaxa Cent account

  1. 01
    Register and complete identity verification

    Enter your email address and other details, then submit identity documents. The official site says an account can be opened in as little as 5 minutes.

  2. 02
    Choose Cent as the account type

    The official site says that once you are verified, you can freely use Standard, Pro, Zero and Cent, and switch later.

  3. 03
    Choose MT4 or MT5

    The Cent account supports both platforms.

  4. 04
    Deposit USD 15 or more in your own name

    For deposit methods and their minimums, follow what the client area shows.

Monaxa account opening steps and required documents →

See the account conditions on the Monaxa broker page →

Frequently asked questions

Q. What is the Monaxa Cent account?

A. The official site describes it as an account to experience the real market with a small amount. The minimum deposit is USD 15, the contract size is 1,000, and the instruments are forex and precious metals. It supports MT4 and MT5.

Q. What is the minimum deposit for the Monaxa Cent account?

A. The first minimum deposit is USD 15, the same as the Standard account. Pro is USD 50 and Zero is USD 200. For the minimum of each deposit method, follow the client area.

Q. What is the difference between the Monaxa Cent and Standard accounts?

A. The minimum deposit and spread are the same. The differences are contract size (Cent 1,000 / Standard 100,000), maximum leverage (1:1000* / 1:2000*) and instruments (Cent is forex and precious metals only).

Q. What is the leverage on the Monaxa Cent account?

A. The maximum is stated as 1:1000*. That is lower than the 1:2000* maximum on Standard, Pro and Zero. Check the conditions on the sign-up screen and in the latest terms.

Q. Can I use a bonus with a small start on Monaxa?

A. The Welcome Bonus and the Lifetime Bonus apply to a dedicated bonus account. Deposits to the Cent account are stated as not eligible. Check the terms and your account page for conditions.

Sources and conditions

Where to confirm the current conditionsThis column was edited on 20 October 2026 from the official sources above and FX Textbook listing data. Trading conditions, offers and applicable terms can change; confirm the current terms in each broker's official client area before you act.
Important risk information

FX Textbook is an independent information site, not a broker or provider of personal investment advice. Forex and CFDs involve risk. You may lose some or all of your invested capital. No trading result is guaranteed.

NEXT STEP

Now that you know Cent, check the Monaxa account conditions.

The broker page covers the minimum deposit, spreads and commissions of Standard, Pro, Zero and Cent, and the account opening steps.

View Monaxa broker information →

Brokers covered in this column

Account types, trading conditions and current offers are on each broker page.

BROKER INFORMATIONMonaxa: account options and conditions

Compare featured brokers on one basis →

Background reading

CHOOSING A BROKERHow to compare forex brokers: the key checksFOREX BASICSWhat is forex? The basics to understand before you start

More columns on this broker

BROKER COMPARISON · 17 October 2026Monaxa vs XS: Differences in Minimum Deposit, Spreads, Leverage and Bonuses, and How to ChooseBROKER COMPARISON · 17 October 2026Is Monaxa a Scam? Withdrawal Rumours vs Official Facts: Mauritius FSC and Japan FSABROKER COMPARISON · 17 October 2026Monaxa Leverage and Stop-Out Level: Up to 1:2000, Loss Cut 50% and Stop-Out 20%BROKER COMPARISON · 17 October 2026Monaxa Login: Client Area and MT4/MT5 Steps, and What to Do If You Can't Log InBROKER COMPARISON · 17 October 2026Monaxa Deposit and Withdrawal Methods: Fees, Timing, Minimums and Withdrawal RulesBROKER COMPARISON · 17 October 2026How to Open a Monaxa Account: Steps, Documents, ID Verification and the First Deposit from USD 15
← Back to columnsNews & updates →