BROKER COMPARISON / COLUMN

HFM Account Types Compared (2026): Premium, Cent, Pro, Zero, KATANA and Top-Up Bonus

HFM account types compared: Premium and Cent from USD 0, Pro from USD 100, Zero from 0 pips, KATANA with unlimited leverage, plus the Top-Up Bonus account.

HFM lists six accounts that look alike at first. Spreads, commission and minimum deposits differ, and only one account is eligible for the standing deposit bonus.

The six are Premium, Cent, Pro, Zero, KATANA and Top-Up Bonus. Premium, Cent, Zero and Top-Up Bonus start at USD 0, Pro needs USD 100, and KATANA needs USD 500 (official trading accounts page, checked 20 October 2026).

This guide compares all six side by side. You will be able to match an account to your budget, your cost preference and your bonus plans.

HFM account types at a glance: what each account is for

  • Premium: USD 0 minimum deposit, no commission, spreads from 1.4 pips
  • Cent: USD 0 minimum deposit, 1 lot = 1,000 units, account currency JPY or USC
  • Pro and Zero: Pro has spreads from 0.6 pips and a USD 100 minimum; Zero has spreads from 0 pips on forex plus commission
  • KATANA: spreads from 0.3 pips, unlimited maximum leverage, USD 500 minimum deposit
  • Top-Up Bonus: the bonus-eligible account, with maximum leverage of 1:1000
All six accounts share the same platforms

HFM's official page lists MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, HFM WebTrader, mobile trading and the HFM Platform for every account. Spreads are variable on all six, and the minimum trade size is 0.01 lot.

HFM account types comparison: spreads, commission and minimum deposit

Spread (the gap between the buy and sell price) and commission together make up your trading cost. The table shows the lowest spread HFM lists for each account.

HFM spreads, commission and minimum deposit by account (HFM official trading accounts page, checked 20 October 2026)
AccountSpread fromCommissionMinimum deposit
Premium1.4 pipsNoneUSD 0 / EUR 0 / JPY 0
Cent1.4 pipsNoneUSD 0
Pro0.6 pipsNoneUSD 100 / EUR 100 / JPY 13,000
Zero0 pips on forexForex: USD 6 round turn per standard lotUSD 0 / EUR 0 / JPY 0
KATANA0.3 pipsNoneUSD 500 / EUR 430 / JPY 80,000
Top-Up Bonus1.4 pipsNoneUSD 0 / EUR 0 / JPY 0

※ The commission figure for Zero comes from this site's checked HFM data. The commission row on the captured official page shows no figure, so confirm the current amount at registration. Spreads are variable; the figures are the lowest listed, not typical values.

HFM minimum deposit by account type and payment method

HFM Premium account: USD 0 minimum and no commission

The Premium account has no minimum deposit and no commission. Spreads start from 1.4 pips, which is wider than Pro, Zero or KATANA.

  • Maximum leverage: 1:2000, which may be adjusted under the terms
  • Account currencies: USD, EUR and JPY
  • Contract size: 1 lot = 100,000 units
  • Maximum open orders: 500

If you want to start without a set deposit and keep the cost structure simple, Premium fits. If tight spreads matter most, compare it with Pro and Zero.

HFM Zero account vs Pro account: commission or wider spread

Pro charges no commission and lists spreads from 0.6 pips. Zero lists spreads from 0 pips on forex but adds commission per lot.

HFM Pro and Zero side by side (HFM official trading accounts page and this site's checked data, 20 October 2026)
ItemProZero
Spread from0.6 pips0 pips on forex
CommissionNoneForex: USD 6 round turn per standard lot
Minimum depositUSD 100USD 0
Maximum leverage1:20001:2000

To compare the two, add the commission to the spread you actually see on your platform. Spreads change with the market, so check them on your own account.

Spread and commission: how to compare trading costs

HFM Cent account: small units for testing with less money

On the Cent account, 1 lot equals 1,000 units instead of 100,000. Positions are therefore measured in cent lots, and the position limits differ from the other accounts.

  • Account currency: JPY or USC (the other five accounts offer USD, EUR and JPY)
  • Instruments: forex and gold (the other accounts list all instruments)
  • Maximum trade size: 1,000 cent lots per position and 6,000 cent lots account-wide
  • Maximum open orders: 300
  • Maximum leverage: 1:2000, minimum deposit USD 0

If you want to test a strategy or an EA (automated trading program) with a smaller trade size, Cent fits. Spreads start from 1.4 pips, the same as Premium.

HFM KATANA account: unlimited leverage and a 0% stop out

KATANA lists spreads from 0.3 pips, unlimited maximum leverage and a USD 500 minimum deposit. Instruments are forex, metals, indices, cryptocurrencies and energies.

HFM leverage, margin call and stop out by account (HFM official trading accounts page, checked 20 October 2026)
AccountMax leverageMargin call / stop outMax size per position
Premium1:200050% / 20%60 standard lots
Cent1:200050% / 20%1,000 cent lots
Pro1:200050% / 20%60 standard lots
Zero1:200050% / 20%60 standard lots
KATANAUnlimited20% / 0%60 standard lots
Top-Up Bonus1:100050% / 20%60 standard lots

※ Margin call is the level at which a warning appears. Stop out is the margin level at which open positions are closed automatically. HFM notes that leverage may be adjusted; see the terms.

A lower stop out also means larger possible losses

KATANA's 0% stop out lets positions stay open until equity is close to zero. Unlimited leverage means a small margin can hold a large position. Set your own stop-loss orders and check the terms before you trade.

HFM leverage, margin call and stop out levels by account

HFM Top-Up Bonus account and the 20% deposit bonus

Top-Up Bonus is the account that receives HFM's deposit bonuses. Its conditions match Premium on spread (from 1.4 pips), commission (none) and minimum deposit (USD 0), but maximum leverage is 1:1000.

  • Standing offer listed on this site: 20% of each deposit, with a total cap of USD 5,000
  • The bonus itself cannot be withdrawn; profits made with it can be withdrawn
  • Withdrawing funds removes the bonus in the same proportion
  • Accounts with no deposits, withdrawals or trades for 60 days can be closed

The rate and cap that apply to you are shown in the client area, and that display takes priority. Other account types do not receive this bonus.

HFM bonuses: rates, caps and withdrawal rules

How to choose an HFM account type

  1. 01
    Set your starting budget

    Pro needs USD 100 and KATANA needs USD 500. Premium, Cent, Zero and Top-Up Bonus have no minimum.

  2. 02
    Decide how you want to pay for costs

    Choose a wider spread with no commission (Premium, Cent, Top-Up Bonus), a lower spread with no commission (Pro, KATANA), or a 0-pip spread with commission (Zero).

  3. 03
    Check leverage and stop out

    Four accounts list 1:2000 with a 20% stop out. KATANA differs on leverage and stop out, and Top-Up Bonus differs on leverage, so read the table above.

  4. 04
    Decide whether you will use a bonus

    Only Top-Up Bonus receives deposit bonuses. Read the conditions before you deposit.

Check availability at registration

HFM's official page says availability of some features depends on your region, and the number of accounts a client can open is limited. The entity and accounts offered to you are shown when you register.

How to open an HFM account: steps and documents

HFM deposits and withdrawals: methods, fees and rules

Frequently asked questions

Q. What is the minimum deposit for an HFM Premium account?

A. The Premium account lists a minimum deposit of USD 0, EUR 0 or JPY 0 (official trading accounts page, checked 20 October 2026). Each payment method can show its own minimum on the deposit screen in the client area. Check that screen before you pay.

Q. Does HFM have a cent account?

A. Yes. The Cent account lists a USD 0 minimum deposit, 1 lot = 1,000 units, and account currencies of JPY and USC. It offers forex and gold, with 1,000 cent lots per position and 6,000 cent lots account-wide.

Q. Does the HFM Zero account charge commission?

A. Yes. Zero lists spreads from 0 pips on forex and charges commission. This site's checked data shows USD 6 round turn per standard lot on forex. The official comparison table shows no figure, so confirm the current amount at registration.

Q. What is the difference between the HFM Pro and Zero accounts?

A. Pro lists spreads from 0.6 pips with no commission and a USD 100 minimum deposit. Zero lists spreads from 0 pips on forex with commission and a USD 0 minimum deposit. Both list maximum leverage of 1:2000.

Q. Which HFM account is eligible for the Top-Up deposit bonus?

A. Only the Top-Up Bonus account receives HFM's deposit bonuses listed on this site. Its maximum leverage is 1:1000. Check the rate, cap and eligibility in the client area before you deposit.

Q. What are the minimum deposit and leverage of the HFM KATANA account?

A. KATANA lists a minimum deposit of USD 500, EUR 430 or JPY 80,000, and unlimited maximum leverage. Its margin call is 20% and its stop out level is 0%. HFM notes that leverage may be adjusted under the terms.

Sources and conditions

Where to confirm the current conditionsThis column was edited on 23 October 2026 from the official sources above and FX Textbook listing data. Trading conditions, offers and applicable terms can change; confirm the current terms in each broker's official client area before you act.
Important risk information

FX Textbook is an independent information site, not a broker or provider of personal investment advice. Forex and CFDs involve risk. You may lose some or all of your invested capital. No trading result is guaranteed.

NEXT STEP

Matched an account to your budget? Review HFM's full account terms.

See the six accounts, platforms and current promotions in one place, then check the entity and account availability shown at registration.

View HFM broker information →

Brokers covered in this column

Account types, trading conditions and current offers are on each broker page.

BROKER INFORMATIONHFM: account options and conditions

Compare featured brokers on one basis →

Background reading

TRADING COSTSForex spreads and commissions: how to compare trading costsCHOOSING A BROKERHow to compare forex brokers: the key checks

More columns on this broker

BROKER COMPARISON · 24 October 2026HFM Copy Trading (HFcopy) Explained: Minimum Deposit, Performance Fees and RisksBROKER COMPARISON · 24 October 2026How to Open an HFM Account in 2026: Registration Steps, Verification Documents and First DepositBROKER COMPARISON · 23 October 2026Is HFM a Scam or Legit? Regulation, Client Fund Handling, Withdrawal Rules and Red Flags to CheckBROKER COMPARISON · 20 October 2026HFM Minimum Deposit 2026: By Account Type and Payment MethodBROKER COMPARISON · 20 October 2026Exness vs HFM (2026): Spreads, Leverage, Stop Out, Bonuses and Which Fits YouBROKER COMPARISON · 17 October 2026XS vs HFM Compared: Spreads, Leverage, Bonuses and Account Types, and How to Choose
← Back to columnsNews & updates →